Analyzing th
[…] Historically, this exchange is called a Starker Exchange. In 1979, the court in the case of Starker v. the United States ruled that the exchange of real estate for a certain period of time is legally considered the same as the simultaneous transfer of ownership.
In fact, a 1031 Exchange gets its name from the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.Cоde § 1031) which states: "No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."
According to IRC section 1031, you can postpone the payment of capital gains tax if you reinvest it in a similar property or 'like-kind' property.